COPYRIGHT :

This site is edited by

FC1 s. a.
Boulevard Clement Rebuffel 06250 Mougins France
Numéro TVA Intracommunautaire : FR 79 425 110 541

No part of this site may be reproduced. The trademark, model and designs are registered and protected. In accordance with case law, FC1 s.a. shall not be responsible for any error or involuntary omission which occurs despite the attentive care and control of the production of this site.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND COOKIES – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy allows you to find out more about the origin and use of navigation information processed during your visit to our website www.Lemascandille.com (hereinafter the “Website”).

It was adopted in accordance with French law and, in particular, the provisions of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computing, files and freedoms, as amended in 2004.

FC1 s.a. reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time and recommends you consult it regularly.

PERSONAL DATA

  1. IDENTITY OF THE HANDLER

Http://Lemascandille.comis published by FC1 s.a.. A company registered in France, siren 425 110 541 RCS Cannes

The Director of Publication is Mr Mark Silver, President, Directeur General FC1 s.a.

Website hosting is provided by NY Design Practice Limited., a company registered in the United Kingdom. Registered office address is 55 Grove Road, Harrogate HG1 5EP. Company register number 5026710.

Access to the Website and use of its content takes place within the framework of the terms of use described below. Browsing the Website constitutes unconditional acceptance by the Internet user of the following provisions.

  1. NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refers to any personal information you may provide to FC1 s.a. which allows us – directly or indirectly – to identify you as an individual.

  1. FC1 COMMITMENTS FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Transparency and purpose: No personal information will be collected without your knowledge. Prior indication will be made of the optional or compulsory nature of information communicated to FC1 via the Website. We will collect and process your personal data only for the purposes described in this Policy and inform you of the recipients of the data.

Proportionality and relevance: We only collect and process the personal data necessary for the proper processing of your application or customisation of the services proposed to you.

Necessity: We will retain your personal data only for the period required to process it.

Security and Confidentiality: We commit to taking the necessary measures to ensure the confidentiality of the data and prevent its disclosure to unauthorised third parties. In the event of a transfer of data to authorised third parties, we will take appropriate measures to guarantee the security of the transfer.

Respecting your rights: You are informed of your access, rectification and opposition rights in accordance with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978. The details of the relevant department to contact are provided below.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

You may be asked to provide your personal data when you visit the Website.

You will be informed of the compulsory or optional nature of the information requested during the collection process through the use of an asterisk. The requested information marked with an asterisk is required in order to process your requests. The other information is designed to enable us to get to know you better, in order for us to improve the services offered to you. It is, therefore, optional.

In particular, we collect and process your name, address, email address, password, phone number, credit card number, IP address, connection data and navigation data. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the Website.

We do not knowingly collect sensitive information, such as information concerning your race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, health or sexual orientation.

  1. WHEN IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

Your personal data may be collected in various ways, including when:

  • you create your client account – ‘My Account’
  • you make a purchase / booking on the Website
  • you browse the Website and find products or services
  • you share your observations / comments with us in the ‘Your Opinion’ section
  • you send us an email
  • you subscribe to the mailing list for the newsletter
  • you share a page or an offer by sending an email or through a social network
  • you answer a satisfaction questionnaire
  1. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES?

Through its Website, our company collects the personal data strictly necessary for the following purposes:

  • Managing your orders
  • Managing the loyalty programme
  • Managing your shopping cart / Improving and customising our services
  • Managing and monitoring customer relations
  • Managing your newsletter subscription
  • Managing operations related to prospecting
  • Compiling commercial statistics
  • Managing your requests to exercise your rights of access, rectification and opposition
  • Managing any outstanding payments or disputes
  • Managing your applications to any of our job offers that have taken your interest.

By placing an order or supplying personal data via the Website, you can also be informed of offers from FC1 in the form of newsletters, emails (events and customised offers of products and services by FC1 or by any other means of communication.

  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data collected by FC1 will not be shared without your express permission.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Certain recipients of your personal data may be situated in countries where personal data protection levels are not equivalent to those in force within the European Union.

If this is the case, FC1 has safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of personal data protection, including by applying to this transfer the standard contractual clauses set by the European Commission.

  1. SENSITIVE TRANSACTIONS

Sensitive transactions (bank details, etc.) are transmitted securely through encryption and authentication algorithms. These secure transactions can be identified by the presence of a closed padlock in most browsers.

However, FC1 has not mastered all the risks associated with the Internet and draws Internet users’ attention to the potential risks associated with its use and operation.

  1. DATA RETENTION

The data will only be kept for the time required for the purposes for which it was collected.

  1. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, DELETION AND OPPOSITION

In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, you have the right to access and rectify information concerning you through a written request. You may also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data concerning you.

To exercise any of these rights and obtain details of the information concerning you, simply contact:

FC1 s.a.
Service Commercial
Boulevard Clement Rebuffel
06250 Mougins
France